Skip directly to content

Results From LAHS Swimmers At Belen Invitational

on December 19, 2018 - 9:12am
Hilltopper freestylers from left, Bella Montoya, Bailey Yost and Sylvia Holesinger enjoyed personal bests at the Belen Invitational. Courtesy photo
 
SPORTS News:
 
The Los Alamos High School swimming and diving teams traveled Saturday, Dec. 15 to the Belen Invitational in Belen.
 
Both Hilltopper teams won the 12-team competition handily with the boys besting Las Cruces High School by a 641 to 280 margin, and the girls beating Clovis High by a 575 to 443 tally.
 
The girls diving squad went 1-2-3-4 in the 1-meter diving event, behind the strong performances of sophomore Bailee Nasise, freshman Addie Richie, freshman Annie Beus, and junior Jazmine Tuning.
 
Senior co-captain Jillian Bennett took the 100 breast in the lone individual win for the Hilltopper girl swimmers.
 
Freshman Andy Corliss splashed to two individual victories, taking his specialty, the 100 breast (1:05.37), and just barely eking out a win over teammate Takuma Shiina in the 200 individual medley, 2:14.84 to 2:14.86.
 
Four swimmers achieved new individual state meet qualifying times (SQT):
 
Junior Ian Jaegers posted a 58.16 to take the 100 back (SQT), and three Hilltoppers secured state meet spots in one heat of the 100 fly, senior Nick Berndt, senior Dylan Ma, and sophomore Max Corliss.
 
The boys 200 medley relay quartet of Ian Jaegers, Andy Corliss, Dylan Ma, and Matias Rougier improved the Hilltoppers' seed time for the state meet in winning the event in 1:46.77.
 
The boys 200 free relay squad of Nick Berndt, Ian Jaegers, Isaac Brogan and Dylan Ma also improved the Hilltoppers' seed time for the state meet with its first place finish (1:36.99).
 
The Hilltoppers will travel to the Lubbock Invitational Jan. 4-5, 2019, to test their mettle against some of the best high school teams in Texas.
 
Girls team scores: Los Alamos 575, Clovis 443, Las Cruces 345
 
Boys team scores: Los Alamos 641, Las Cruces 280, Clovis 95
 
Belen Invitational Swim/Dive Mee
 
Girls   
 
200 Medley Relay: Clovis 1:59.60, Los Alamos A 2:02.45 (SQT) (Injie Mourad, Sonyia Williams, Sophie Schmidt, Jillian Bennett), Las Cruces 2:05.84; also: 4) LAHS B 2:07.38 (Savannah Kimball, Katherine Elton, Kezia Tripp, Maddie Ovaska), 8) LAHS C 2:12.23 (Sylvia Holesinger, Christina Nisoli, Kamaya Ronning, Bailey Yost), 13) LAHS D 2:21.81 (Kalen Melton, Olivia DeCroix, Dana Urbatsch, Bella Montoya)
200 Free: Bella Zamora CLOV 2:00.61, Shyann Kissinger CLOV 2:05.18, Maya Hammond CLOV 2:06.47; also: 5) Sophie Schmidt LAHS 2:13.57, 6) Cory Liechty LAHS 2:16.05, 7) Maddie Ovaska LAHS 2:16.29, 9) Injie Mourad LAHS 2:23.14, 10) Bella Montoya LAHS 2:31.61, 11) Elizabeth Frost LAHS 2:34.44
200 Individual Medley: Elizabeth Cervantes LCHS 2:22.98, Ainslie Boswell LCHS 2:23.37, Anya Hammond CLOV 2:24.06; also: 4) Katherine Elton LAHS 2:31.58, 7) Sonyia Williams LAHS 2:34.72, 8) Kalen Melton LAHS 2:36.53, 9) Kamaya Ronning LAHS 2:37.35, 11) Kezia Tripp LAHS 2:42.62, 13) Tina Nisolli LAHS 2:45.53
50 Free: Haven Casillas BEL 27.22, Nina Mead CLOV 27.25, JJ Curry FARM 27.48; also: 10) Maddie Ovaska LAHS 28.52, 11) Meredith McBranch LAHS 28.98, 13) Natalie Aulwes LAHS 29.37, 16) Olivia DeCroix LAHS 30.60, 31) Laney Newton LAHS 34.63, 38) Sara Tompkins LAHS 36.74, 39) Charlotte Carr LAHS 37.22, 44) Sofia Enriquez LAHS 38.45
1m Diving: Bailee Nasise LAHS 165.25, Addie Richie LAHS 165.20, Annie Beus LAHS 161.95; also: 4) Jazmine Tuning LAHS 154.25, 7) Sarina Borden LAHS 118.40
100 Butterfly: Ashley McMains TAOS 1:05.12, Sophie Schmidt LAHS 1:06.10, Amber Westerberg CLOV 1:09.68; also: 5) Kamaya Ronning LAHS 1:10.40, 10) Kezia Tripp LAHS 1:23.36  
100 Free:  Hannah Luscombe CLOV 58.37 (SQT), Haven Casillas BEL 59.46, Jillian Bennett LAHS 59.47; also: 6) Sylvia Holesinger LAHS 1:01.90, 9) Cory Liechty LAHS 1:03.58, 11) Bailey Yost LAHS 1:04.45, 16) Bella Montoya LAHS 1:08.73, 21) Dana Urbatsch LAHS 1:11.64, 28) Laney Newton LAHS 1:17.58, 35) Charlotte Carr LAHS 1:24.78, 36) Sofia Enriquez LAHS 1:25.53
500 Free: Anya Hammond CLOV 5:26.70, Elizabeth Cervantes 5:38.66, Savannah Kimball LAHS 5:48.32; also: 7) Olivia DeCroix LAHS 6:34.70
200 Free Relay: Los Alamos B 1:52.46 (SQT) (Savannah Kimball, Kalen Melton, Sonyia Williams, Sylvia Holesinger), LAHS A 1:53.51 (Cory Liechty, Jillian Bennett, Maddie Ovaska, Meredith McBranch), Clovis 1:54.75
100 Backstroke: Bella Zamora CLOV 1:00.80, Hannah Luscombe CLOV 1:04.34, Ashley McMains TAOS 1:04.63; also: 7) Savannah Kimball LAHS 1:07.36, 10) Sylvia Holesinger LAHS 1:11.84, 11) Injie Mourad LAHS 1:12.00, 16) Meredith McBranch LAHS 1:14.92, 20) Natalie Aulwes LAHS 1:17.53, 22) Bailey Yost LAHS 1:19.08, 24) Dana Urbatsch LAHS 1:19.47, 26) Elizabeth Frost LAHS 1:22.29
100 Breaststroke: Jillian Bennett LAHS 1:14.50, Ainslie Boswell LCHS 1:15.61, Katherine Elton LAHS 1:17.51; also: 5) Sonyia Williams LAHS 1:17.81, 7) Kalen Melton LAHS 1:21.42, 9) Tina Nisoli LAHS 1:23.82
400 Free Relay: Clovis 3:51.41, Clovis B 3:52.02, Las Cruces 4:11.19; also: 4) Los Alamos 4:11.96 (Injie Mourad, Katherine Elton, Cory Liechty, Sophie Schmidt), 7) LAHS B 4:31.14 (Meredith McBranch, Kamaya Ronning, Kezia Tripp, Natalie Aulwes), 8) LAHS C 4:59.25 (Dana Urbatsch, Elizabeth Frost, Tina Nisoli, Charlotte Carr)
 
Girls team scores: Los Alamos 575, Clovis 443, Las Cruces 345
 
Boys   
 
200 Medley Relay: Los Alamos 1:46.77 (SQT) (Ian Jaegers, Andy Corliss, Dylan Ma, Matias Rougier), LAHS B 1:50.78 (SQT) (Konstantin Nelson, Max Corliss, Tavin Brogan, Wayne Williams), Las Cruces 1:51.64; also: 8) LAHS C 2:05.50 (Max Berndt, Gabe Katko, Andrew Watson, Victor Popa-Simil)
200 Free: Barrett Bryant CLOV 1:51.23, Stephen Ewing LCHS 1:52.09, Jaiten Whitson LLUN 1:54.09; also: 4) Max Corliss LAHS 1:55.29, 6) Matias Rougier LAHS 2:02.23, 7) Tavin Brogan LAHS 2:03.32, 11) Caleb Kersteins LAHS 2:18.74
200 Individual Medley: Andy Corliss LAHS 2:14.84, Takuma Shiina LAHS 2:14.86, Wayne Williams LAHS 2:22.77
50 Free: Asa Mynatt LCHS 22.72, Samuel Casaus LLUN 23.34, Matias Rougier LAHS 23.51; also: 5) Dylan Ma LAHS 24.13, 7) Isaac Brogan LAHS 25.09, 9) Victor Popa-Simil LAHS 26.45, 17) Max Berndt LAHS 28.91, 42) Logan Black LAHS 34.41
1m Diving: Mosiah Seavey FARM 255.05, Eddie Durphy FARM 172.45, Kyle Hatler LAHS 170.00; also: 7) Tarin Cooley LAHS
100 Butterfly: Samuel Casaus LLUN 55.65, Nick Berndt LAHS 56.99 (SQT), tie 3) Dylan Ma LAHS and Max Corliss LAHS 57.93 (SQT); also: 5) Konstantin Nelson LAHS 59.12, 11) Andrew Watson LAHS 1:08.80
100 Free: Sean McNulty LCHS 50.57, Barrett Bryant CLOV 50.64, Joshua Jones LLUN 51.65; also: 4) Nick Berndt LAHS 53.73, 5) Tavin Brogan LAHS 53.86, 6) Ian Jaegers LAHS 54.06, 9) Isaac Brogan LAHS 56.52, 12) Gabe Katko LAHS 1:00.11, 16) Andrew Watson LAHS 1:01.83, 24) Evan Ortega LAHS 1:07.56
500 Free: Stephen Ewing LCHS 5:13.03, Cade Nordgren CLOV 5:30.31, Nick Harrelson FARM 5:44.35; also: 4) Wayne Williams LAHS 5:44.87, 7) Logan Black LAHS 7:57.30
200 Free Relay: Los Alamos 1:36.99 (SQT) (Nick Berndt, Ian Jaegers, Isaac Brogan, Dylan Ma), Los Lunas 1:38.29, Las Cruces 1:42.95; also: 4) LAHS B 1:44.22 (Victor Popa-Simil, Gabe Katko, Takuma Shiina, Wayne Williams), 9) LAHS C 2:01.07 (Andrew Watson, Evan Ortega, Logan Black, Caleb Kersteins)
100 Backstroke: Ian Jaegers LAHS 58.16 (SQT), Sean McNulty LCHS 59.09, Alex Aburto CLOV 59.73; also: 4) Konstantin Nelson LAHS 1:03.05, 7) Caleb Kersteins LAHS 1:16.50, 9) Max Berndt LAHS 1:19.31
100 Breaststroke: Andy Corliss LAHS 1:05.37, Jaiten Whitson LLUN 1:07.55, Takuma Shiina LAHS 1:09.32; also: 8) Gabe Katko LAHS 1:18.11, 15) Evan Ortega LAHS 1:39.17
400 Free Relay: Los Alamos B 3:33.17 (SQT) (Konstantin Nelson, Takuma Shiina, Max Corliss, Tavin Brogan), LAHS A 3:34.23 (SQT) (Andy Corliss, Nick Berndt, Isaac Brogan, Matias Rougier), Taos 3:47.53; also: 7) LAHS C 4:43.18 (Max Berndt, Evan Ortega, Caleb Kersteins, Logan Black)
 
Boys team scores: Los Alamos 641, Las Cruces 280, Clovis 95
 
Topper Savannah Kimball closed in on 500 free state meet standard. Courtesy photo
 
Freshman Andy Corliss won two individual events for the Hilltoppers. Courtesy photo
 
Junior Ian Jaegers claimed victory in the 100 back and qualified for the state meet. Courtesy photo
Tags: 

Advertisements