Skip directly to content

Hilltoppers Compete At Lubbock Swim/Dive Invitational

on January 7, 2019 - 6:44am
LAHS Hilltoppers swimming team at Pete Ragus Swim Center in Lubbock. Courtesy photo

SPORTS News:

The Los Alamos High School Hilltoppers Swimming and Diving teams competed Jan. 4-5 at the Lubbock HS Swimming and Diving Invitational at the Pete Ragus Aquatic Center in Lubbock, Texas.

 
The invitational was a very competitive high school meet, drawing roughly 675 swimmers and divers from across Texas, including teams from greater Dallas, Houston and El Paso. 
 
The Hilltoppers finished 4th of 23 teams in the boys and 14th of 22 teams in the girls team standings.
 
Los Alamos placed several relay teams and individuals in the A Final (Top 8).
 
The boys 200 medley relay team of Ian Jaegers, Max Corliss, Dylan Ma, and Matias Rougier finished 8th in a season-best 1:43.59, while the boys 200 free relay team of Nick Berndt, Max Corliss, Dylan Ma, and Isaac Brogan also finished 8th with a time (1:34.42) that propelled them to 4th in the current NMAA high school swimming rankings.
 
Freshman Orion Henderson finished second in the 200 IM (1:58.53), moving him into second place all-time for the Hilltoppers. He is the current leader among New Mexico high school swimmers in both the 200 IM and 100 back. 
 
Junior Ian Jaegers clocked 56.27 in the 100 back for 7th place. 
 
Soph Max Corliss made two individual finals – in the 500 free (7th) and 100 breast (4th) - helping the Hilltoppers overtake San Angelo Central and Mansfield Lake Ridge (greater Dallas area) in the team standings.
 
Senior co-captain Jillian Bennett swam to a season-best 1:08.69 to place 3rd in the 100 breast.
 
Four new Hilltoppers gained entry into individual events at the New Mexico State High School Swimming and Diving Championships scheduled for February 22-23 in Albuquerque. 
 
Freshman Konstantin Nelson picked up a state meet standard in the 500 (5:16.78).
 
Jillian Bennett qualified for the state meet in the 50 free (25.57) and 100 breast (1:08.69).
 
Junior Injie Mourad notched a state qualifying standard in the 500 free (5:37.23), besting her C Final heat by over 10 seconds.
 
Diver Chris Koh, under the tutelage of ’Toppers diving coach Carl Cady, earned a ticket to the state meet with his one meter diving performance (222.90).
 
The Los Alamos High School Swimming and Diving teams will compete next Jan. 11-12 at the 21st Annual Albuquerque Academy Invitational.
 
Freshman Orion Henderson currently leads the NMAA high schoolers in 200 IM and 100 back this season. Courtesy photo
 
Soph Max Corliss scored in two finals to help lift the Toppers to 4th of 23 teams in Lubbock. Courtesy photo
 
Junior Injie Mourad qualified for state HS meet in the 500 free. Courtesy photo
 
Soph Konstantin Nelson made the state meet in the 500 free. Courtesy photo
 
Team Scores from Lubbock Invitational:
 
Girls: 1) Southlake Carroll 742, 2) Lubbock 362.5, 3) Klein 293, 4) Humble Atascocita 291, 5) El Paso Coronado 289, 6) Midland 233, 7) Mansfield 216, 8) Lubbock Coronado 192, 9) San Angelo Central 183, 10) Mansfield Lake Ridge 160.5, 11) SC-Green 158, 12) Trooper Gold 122, 13) Trooper Blue 109, 14) Los Alamos 88, 15) LD Bell 63, 16) Americas 56, 17) SC-Black 36,18) Lubbock Monterey 35, 19) Atascocita Red 30, 20) Amarillo 23, 21) Lubbock Estacado 18, 22) Trinity 12
 
Boys: 1) Southlake Carroll 690, 2) Klein 397, 3) Mansfield 346, 4) Los Alamos 291, 5 tie) San Angelo Central and Mansfield Lake Ridge 279, 7) Lubbock 249, 8) El Paso Coronado 246.5, 9) Trooper Gold 155, 10) Midland 151, 11) Lubbock Coronado 146, 12) Humble Atascocita 109.5, 13) Americas 90, 14) Mansfield Summit 44, 15 tie) Midland Lee and Lubbock Monterey 42, 17) Amarillo 30, 18 tie) San Angelo Central Blue, Trooper Blue and SC-Green 20, 21) El Paso Montwood 16, 22) Trinity 9, 23) Los Alamos Verde 5
 
2019 Lubbock HS Swimming and Diving Invitational
 
Pete Ragus Aquatic Center Lubbock, Texas Jan. 4-5 SQT=State Qualifying Time
 
Results (event winner plus Los Alamos High School finishers):
 
Girls 200 Medley Relay: Southlake Carroll 1:47.40 (meet record); also: 13) Los Alamos A 1:59.01 (SQT) (Injie Mourad, Jillian Bennett, Sophie Schmidt, Sonyia Williams), 19) Los Alamos B 2:04.48 (Sylvia Holesinger, Katherine Elton, Kamaya Ronning, Cory Liechty), 37) LAHS Verde A 2:19.28 (Natalie Aulwes, Tina Nisoli, Dana Urbatsch, Bella Montoya)
200 Free: Maddie Mechling MANS 1:52.87, also: 24) Sophie Schmidt LAHS 2:11.85, 25) Cory Liechty LAHS 2:13.31, 34) Kalen Melton LAHS 2:16.53
200 Individual Medley: Corbyn Cormack SOCA 2:07.92; also: 33) Kalen Melton LAHS 2:37.65, 42) Kezia Tripp LAHS 2:43.52
50 Free: Sophie Forbes CENT 24.96; also: 10) Jillian Bennett LAHS 25.57 (SQT), 28) Bailey Yost LAHS 27.19, 31) Maddie Ovaska LAHS 27.46, 41) Meredith McBranch LAHS 28.38, 58) Ada Tripp LAHS 29.86
1m Diving: Hailey Hernandez SOCA 511.10 (meet record); also: 21) Addie Richie LAHS, 24) Emme Mooday LAHS, 25) Bailey Nasise LAHS, 26) Annie Beus LAHS
100 Butterfly: Kit Kat Zenick SOCA 55.93 (meet record); also: 19) Sophie Schmidt LAHS 1:05.62, 24) Kamaya Ronning LAHS 1:09.14, 39) Kezia Tripp LAHS 1:13.83
100 Free: Alexia Green ATOS 53.44; also: 23) Sonyia Williams LAHS 59.28, 30) Katherine Elton LAHS 1:00.39, 38) Bailey Yost LAHS 1:01.91, 40) Sylvia Holesinger LAHS 1:02.22, 45) Meredith McBranch LAHS 1:03.27, 51) Ada Tripp LAHS 1:04.51, 55) Natalie Aulwes LAHS 1:05.33
500 Free: Natalie Whalen SOCA 5:05.99; also: 14) Savannah Kimball LAHS 5:45.88, 17) Injie Mourad LAHS 5:37.23 (SQT), 24) Kamaya Ronning LAHS 6:10.43 (6:00.03p)
200 Free Relay: Klein 1:38.73 (meet record); also: 25) Los Alamos A 1:54.09 (Meredith McBranch, Kalen Melton, Katherine Elton, Maddie Ovaska), 27) Los Alamos B 1:54.63 (Savannah Kimball, Kezia Tripp, Cory Liechty, Sylvia Holesinger), 31) Los Alamos Verde A (Elizabeth Frost, Ada Tripp, Dana Urbatsch, Bailey Yost), 41) Los Alamos Verde B 2:09.43 (Charlotte Carr, Laney Newton, Natalie Aulwes, Bella Montoya)
100 Backstroke: Maddie Mechling MANS 57.75; also: 17) Savannah Kimball LAHS 1:06.42, 20) Maddie Ovaska LAHS 1:08.47, 24) Injie Mourad LAHS 1:10.58, 26) Sylvia Holesinger LAHS 1:10.22
100 Breaststroke: Gabby Luna LCOR 1:07.53; also: 3) Jillian Bennett LAHS 1:08.69, 12) Sonyia Williams LAHS 1:14.13, 18) Katherine Elton LAHS 1:16.09, 35) Tina Nisoli LAHS 1:20.67, 44) Olivia DeCroix LAHS 1:23.24
3m Diving: Hailey Hernandez SOCA 278.40
400 Free Relay: Southlake Carroll 3:32.84 (meet record); also: 25) Los Alamos B 4:18.85 (Savannah Kimball, Kamaya Ronning, Kalen Melton, Meredith McBranch), 31) Los Alamos Verde A 4:29.65 (Bailey Yost, Tina Nisoli, Dana Urbatsch, Bella Montoya), 32) Los Alamos Verde B (Elizabeth Frost, Olivia DeCroix, Natalie Aulwes, Ada Tripp); LAHS A 4:03.37 DQ (Jillian Bennett, Sonyia Williams, Sophie Schmidt, Injie Mourad)
Girls Team Scores: 1) Southlake Carroll 742, 2) Lubbock 362.5, 3) Klein 293, 4) Humble Atascocita 291, 5) El Paso Coronado 289, 6) Midland 233, 7) Mansfield 216, 8) Lubbock Coronado 192, 9) San Angelo Central 183, 10) Mansfield Lake Ridge 160.5, 11) SC-Green 158, 12) Trooper Gold 122, 13) Trooper Blue 109, 14) Los Alamos 88, 15) LD Bell 63, 16) Americas 56, 17) SC-Black 36, 18) Lubbock Monterey 35, 19) Atascocita Red 30, 20) Amarillo 23, 21) Lubbock Estacado 18, 22) Trinity 12
 
Boys 200 Medley Relay: Klein 1:35.10 (meet record); also: 8) Los Alamos A 1:43.59 (SQT) (Ian Jaegers, Max Corliss, Dylan Ma, Matias Rougier), 10) Los Alamos B 1:44.56 (Orion Henderson, Andy Corliss, Tavin Brogan, Isaac Brogan), 35) Los Alamos Verde A 2:07.59 (Caleb Kerstiens, Wayne Williams, Andrew Watson, Evan Ortega)
200 Free: Kevin Repice SOCA 1:44.73; also: 30) Konstantin Nelson LAHS 1:59.02, 45) Wayne Williams LAHS 2:06.43
200 Individual Medley: Gabriel Weikel HUAT 1:57.78, Orion Henderson LAHS 1:58.53; also: 19) Takuma Shiina LAHS 2:11.07, 20) Andy Corliss LAHS 2:11.40
50 Free: Riley Hill CENT 21.49; also: 10) Matias Rougier LAHS 23.22, 12) Nick Berndt LAHS 23.40
1m Diving: Kyle Sanchez MNLR 495.30 (meet record); also: 11) Daniel Fryer LAHS 292.15, 14) Kyle Hatler LAHS 245.50, 16) Griffin Stidham LAHS 243.55, 17) Chris Koh LAHS 222.90 (SQT), 19) Brayden Stidham LAHS 204.65
100 Butterfly: Ryan Perham SOCA 52.30; also: 21) Dylan Ma LAHS 58.02, 26) Nick Berndt LAHS 1:00.21, 35) Tavin Brogan LAHS 1:02.15, 50) Andrew Watson LAHS 1:07.32
100 Free: Caleb Duncan KLEIN 45.05 (meet record); also: 9) Matias Rougier LAHS 50.95 (SQT), 15) Ian Jaegers LAHS 52.92
500 Free: Kolos Nagy LUBB 4:47.04; also: 7) Max Corliss LAHS 5:05.43 (SQT), 22) Konstantin Nelson LAHS 5:19.56 (SQT)
200 Free Relay: Klein 1:24.23 (meet record); also: 8) Los Alamos A 1:34.42 (SQT) (Nick Berndt 23.10 SQT, Max Corliss, Dylan Ma, Isaac Brogan), 15) Los Alamos B 1:38.30 (Tavin Brogan, Konstantin Nelson, Andy Corliss, Takuma Shiina), 35) Los Alamos Verde A 1:52.11 (Caleb Kerstiens, Max Berndt, Evan Ortega, Gabe Katko)
100 Backstroke: Jacob Powell KLEIN 51.85 (meet record); also: 7) Ian Jaegers LAHS 56.27 (SQT), 9) Orion Henderson LAHS 55.81 (SQT)
100 Breaststroke: Alex Gallardo CORO 1:01.25; also: 6) Max Corliss LAHS 1:02.79 (SQT), 12) Andy Corliss LAHS 1:04.77, 19) Takuma Shiina LAHS 1:06.99, 44) Gabe Katko LAHS 1:17.01
3m Diving: Benedict Nguyen SUMM 294.40
400 Free Relay: Klein 3:06.05 (meet record); also: 10) Los Alamos A 3:24.00 (SQT) (Nick Berndt 50.47 SQT, Orion Henderson, Matias Rougier, Isaac Brogan), 36) Los Alamos HS Verde A 4:02.22 (Andrew Watson, Gabe Katko, Max Berndt, Wayne Williams), Los Alamos B DQ 3:32.19 (Dylan Ma, Konstantin Nelson, Tavin Brogan, Ian Jaegers)
Boys Team Scores: 1) Southlake Carroll 690, 2) Klein 397, 3) Mansfield 346, 4) Los Alamos 291, 5 tie) San Angelo Central and Mansfield Lake Ridge 279, 7) Lubbock 249, 8) El Paso Coronado 246.5, 9) Trooper Gold 155, 10) Midland 151, 11) Lubbock Coronado 146, 12) Humble Atascocita 109.5, 13) Americas 90, 14) Mansfield Summit 44, 15 tie) Midland Lee and Lubbock Monterey 42, 17) Amarillo 30, 18 tie) San Angelo Central Blue, Trooper Blue and SC-Green 20, 21) El Paso Montwood 16, 22) Trinity 9, 23) Los Alamos Verde 5
Tags: 

Advertisements