Skip directly to content

NMED Confirms Lifting 'Boil Water Advisory' For Artesia Municipal System, Morningside Users Coop

on September 26, 2017 - 6:50am
NMED News:
 
SANTA FE — The New Mexico Environment Department’s (NMED) Drinking Water Bureau is confirming that the Artesia Municipal Water System has met the requirements to lift the “boil water advisory” for the Artesia Municipal Water System and Morningside Water Users Cooperative located in Eddy County.
 
Artesia Municipal Water System and Morningside Water Users Cooperative were required to issue the advisory Sept. 16, 2017 after bacteriological contamination that exceeded the Maximum Contaminant Level (MCL) for E. coli was discovered in drinking water at the Artesia water system. The advisory only applied to customers served by the Artesia Municipal Water System and Morningside Water Users Cooperative and did not extend to any of the other surrounding water systems or communities. 
 
Consumers of water at the Artesia Municipal Water System and Morningside Water Users Cooperative were advised to boil the water for one minute [3 minutes if above 6,500 feet in elevation] before drinking, cooking, washing fruits and vegetables, feeding a baby, brushing teeth, preparing drinks, making ice, and providing drinking water for pets. 
 
The presence of E. coli in water indicates that the water may have been in contact with sewage or animal wastes, and could contain disease-causing organisms. Most strains of E. coli are harmless and live in the intestines of healthy humans and animals. However, a positive test for E. coli in the drinking water supply may have indicated the presence of dangerous strains of E. coli or other disease-causing organisms. 
 
These types of organisms could cause severe gastrointestinal illness and, in rare cases, death. Children, the elderly and immuno-compromised individuals are at an increased risk for illness.
 
The NMED’s Drinking Water Bureau provided compliance oversight and technical support to the Artesia Municipal Water System and Morningside Water Users Cooperative. Subsequent samples collected from the water system were negative for bacteriological contamination. The Artesia Municipal Water System and Morningside Water Users Cooperative will be required to complete and assessment of the water system and maintain a regular monitoring schedule to test the distribution system for the presence of Total coliform & E. coli.  
 
For more information, call Drinking Water Bureau Brandi Garcia, NMED DWB Southern Area Supervisor at 575.915.1113 or Brandi.Garcia@state.nm.us .

Advertisements