Skip directly to content

LAHS Hilltoppers Girls Swimmers Take APS Invitational, Boys Team Places Second

on December 19, 2017 - 1:08pm
8th graders Orion Henderson, left, and Andy Corliss celebrate state qualifying marks. Courtesy photo
 
Shiina Fly Hudson. Courtesy photo
 
SPORTS News:
 
The Los Alamos High School Hilltoppers Swimming and Diving teams traveled Dec. 16 to West Mesa High School in Albuquerque for the APS Mini-Invitational.
 
The meet included more than 200 swimming and diving competitors from 8 high school teams, including La Cueva which was the runner-up team in both the girls and boys competition at the 2017 New Mexico State Swimming and Diving Championships in February.
 
The Hilltoppers won the girls competition over La Cueva 592-460, while the boys team finished narrowly second to La Cueva by a 588-561 tally. 
 
The Hilltoppers won two of three girls relays, the 200 medley relay squad of Sara Shiina, Jillian Bennett, Injie Mourad and  Alana Goodwin, and the 200 free relay quartet of Mourad, Sonyia Williams, Kim McKinley, and Bennett).
 
Individual winners for the Toppers included senior Alana Goodwin (500 free), junior Jillian Bennett (200 IM, 100 free), and rookies Orion Henderson (500 free) and Andy Corliss (100 breast).   
 
Senior co-captain Sara Shiina touched in 1:03.17 for the 100 butterfly to post a state high school meet qualifying time. 
 
For the boys, a pair of eighth graders notched their first state meet qualifying times: Orion Henderson clinched the 500 standard, capturing the longest event in the high school program for the Toppers in 5:19.65, while Andy Corliss won the 100 breast in a personal-best 1:03.70 to qualify for the high school championships in February.
 
Girls team scores: Los Alamos 592, La Cueva 460, Rio Rancho 376, Sandia 237, Bosque 170, Del Norte 142, Volcano Vista 106, Rio Grande 69
 
Boys team scores: La Cueva 588, Los Alamos 561, Rio Rancho 261.5, Volcano Vista 221.5, Sandia 207, Bosque 178, Rio Grande 40, Del Norte 18
 
APS Winter Invitational Swim/Dive Meet
 
Dec. 15-16 at West Mesa HS, Albuquerque  SQT = State meet Qualifying Time
Results (top finishers plus all Los Alamos High School entries):
 
Girls
 
200 Medley Relay: Los Alamos A 2:00.83 (SQT) (Shiina, Bennett, Mourad, Goodwin), Los Alamos B 2:02.39 (SQT) (Chen, Short, Schmidt, Liechty), Rio Rancho 2:03.60 (SQT)
200 Free: Jazmine Tscherne RIOR 2:05.60 (SQT), Alicia Phillipovich DLNR 2:11.42, Julia Chen LAHS 2:11.59, Sophie Schmidt LAHS 2:12.22, Maddie Ovaska LAHS 2:15.53; also: 10) Onnolee Englert-Erickson LAHS 2:28.09
200 Individual Medley: Jillian Bennett LAHS 2:21.58, Olivia Beames LACV 2:28.42, Izel Conejo RIOR 2:29.92, Julia Chen LAHS 2:32.36; also: 6) Beth Short LAHS 2:36.71, 8) Kamaya Ronning LAHS 2:42.58
50 Free: Christen Pacheco LACV 24.93 (SQT), Madison O’Toole SAND 26.31, Reia Gray DLNR 26.39; also: 12) Meredith McBranch LAHS 28.78, 19) Kim McKinley LAHS 29.24, 20) Onnolee Englert-Erickson LAHS 29.40, 26) Ada Tripp LAHS 31.14, 37) Alex Cunningham LAHS 32.89, 38) Dana Urbatsch LAHS 33.16, 40) Bella Montoya LAHS 33.93, 46) Laney Newton LAHS 35.92, 51) Charlotte Carr LAHS 37.22
1m Diving: Zoe Carson SAND 185.90, Katie Wingo LAHS 166.75, Anna Clark LAHS 143.80, Bailey Nasise LAHS 124.65, Addie Richie LAHS 121.60, Hunter Kelly LACV 111.50
100 Butterfly: Hannah Grenemyer LACV 1:02.66 (SQT), Sara Shiina LAHS 1:03.17 (SQT), Addison Key BOSQ 1:05.77; also: 5) Sophie Schmidt LAHS 1:06.84, 11) Kezia Tripp LAHS 1:12.53, 13) Injie Mourad LAHS 1:14.37
100 Free: Jillian Bennett LAHS 57.76, Madison O’Toole SAND 1:00.36, Lydia Rose SAND 1:01.00; also: 5) Sonyia Williams LAHS 1:02.00, 6) Cory Liechty LAHS 1:02.61, 8) Meredith McBranch LAHS 1:03.68, 10) Kim McKinley LAHS 1:04.20, 11) Maddie Ovaska LAHS 1:04.36, 13) Kamaya Ronning LAHS 1:04.85, 15) Sylvia Holesinger LAHS 1:05.44, 17) Ada Tripp LAHS 1:07.23, 18) Kezia Tripp LAHS 1:07.99, 23) Tina Nisoli LAHS 1:10.49, 25) Alex Cunningham LAHS 1:11.38, 37) Dana Urbatsch LAHS 1:18.82, 38) Bella Montoya LAHS 1:20.34, 41) Laney Newton LAHS 1:23.92
500 Free: Alana Goodwin LAHS 5:36.02 (SQT), Jazmine Tscherne RIOR 5:37.55, Cory Liechty LAHS 6:10.02
200 Free Relay: Los Alamos A 1:48.43 (SQT) (Mourad, Williams, McKinley, Bennett), Del Norte 1:53.11, Rio Rancho 1:53.59, Los Alamos B 1:53.61 (SQT) (Short, Ovaska, McBranch, Englert-Erickson)
100 Backstroke: Chrysten Pacheco LACV 1:03.65 (SQT), Sara Shiina LAHS 1:05.83, Alana Goodwin LAHS 1:06.37; also: 13) Sylvia Holesinger LAHS 1:13.98
100 Breaststroke: Anita Sumali LACV 1:08.21 (SQT), Olivia Beames LACV 1:14.70, Sonyia Williams LAHS 1:15.23, Beth Short LAHS 1:15.64; also: 8) Tina Nisoli LAHS 1:25.23
400 Free Relay: La Cueva 3:53.66 (SQT), Rio Rancho 4:02.42 (SQT), Sandia 4:03.75 (SQT), Los Alamos A 4:05.73 (SQT) (Goodwin, Liechty, Williams, Schmidt); also: 6) Los Alamos B 4:15.20 (McBranch, Holesinger, Englert-Erickson, S Shiina)
Girls team scores: Los Alamos 592, La Cueva 460, Rio Rancho 376, Sandia 237, Bosque 170, Del Norte 142, Volcano Vista 106, Rio Grande 69
 
Boys
 
200 Medley Relay: La Cueva 1:43.03 (SQT), Los Alamos A 1:51.46 (SQT) (Nelson, A Corliss, Ma, Aulwes), Los Alamos B 1:51.87 (SQT) (Henderson, M Corliss, T Brogan, Gao), Volcano Vista 2:03.06
200 Free: Daniel Feaster LACV 1:58.46, Ian Jaegers LAHS 1:59.94, Andy Corliss LAHS 2:00.71, Isaac Brogan LAHS 2:01.21, Neil Wilkerson LAHS 2:03.17
200 Individual Medley: Jack Hoagland LACV 1:56.26 (SQT), Max Hawton SAND 2:07.49 (SQT), Davis Little LACV 2:13.50, Orion Henderson LAHS 2:13.69; also: 6) Max Corliss LAHS 2:16.19, 8) Takuma Shiina LAHS 2:20.41, 9) Dylan MA LAHS 2:21.37
50 Free: Sean McLaughlin SAND 22.94 (SQT), Gabe Cuneo LACV 23.78, Cade Wintheiser SAND 23.81; also: 8) Neil Wilkerson LAHS 24.89, 9) Alex Bullock LAHS 24.98, 15) Andrei Popa-Simil LAHS 26.85, 23) Caleb Hatler LAHS 27.67, 25) Wayne Williams LAHS 28.53, 26) Victor Popa-Simil LAHS 28.60, 29) Nathan Johnson LAHS 28.87, 38) Andrew Watson LAHS 32.07, 40) Caleb Kersteins LAHS 32.77 
1m Diving: Sean Barbour RIOR 234.60, Nate Hoggan LACV 175.20, Tyler Jensen LACV 158.10, Griffin Stidham LAHS 155.00, Brayden Stidham LAHS 139.75, Daniel Fryer LAHS 118.75
100 Butterfly: Jack Hoagland LACV 53.13 (SQT), Joe Cecco SAND 58.18, Dylan Ma LAHS 58.86; also: 7) Tavin Brogan LAHS 1:03.20, 8) Presley Gao LAHS 1:03.66, 9) Max Corliss LAHS 1:03.85
100 Free: Matthew Eck LACV 51.33 (SQT), Joseph Jaramillo SAND 52.93, Konstantin Nelson LAHS 52.94; also:  Alex Bullock LAHS 56.37, 10) Presley Gao LAHS 56.74, Ethan Aulwes LAHS 57.88, Tavin Brogan LAHS 57.95, 15) Matias Rougier LAHS 1:00.17, 16) Daniel Zhao LAHS 1:00.24, 18) Andrei Popa-Simil LAHS 1:02.00, 21) Wayne Williams LAHS 1:03.76, 26) Nathan Johnson LAHS 1:08.68, 30) Caleb Kersteins LAHS 1:14.74, 33) Andrew Watson LAHS 1:18.92
500 Free: Orion Henderson LAHS 5:19.65 (SQT), Davis Little LACV 5:22.42, Greyson Ulibarri LACV 5:22.45, Konstantin Nelson LAHS 5:31.74
200 Free Relay: Sandia 1:32.36 (SQT), La Cueva 1:32.76 (SQT), Los Alamos B 1:40.72 (Ma, M Corliss, Gao, Wilkerson); also: 7) Los Alamos A 1:46.22 (Jaegers, Aulwes, I Brogan, Bullock)
100 Backstroke: Max Hawton Sandia 56.25 (SQT), Gabe Cuneo LACV 57.92 (SQT), Tyler Lopez LACV 58.92, Ian Jaegers LAHS 59.43, also: 10) Ethan Aulwes LAHS 1:08.60, 11) Daniel Zhao LAHS 1:11.53, 12) Caleb Hatler LAHS 1:12.15
100 Breaststroke: Andy Corliss LAHS 1:03.70 (SQT), Matthew Eck LACV 1:05.81, Evan Rand VOLC 1:06.76; also: 7) Takuma Shiina LAHS 1:13.80, 11) Victor Popa-Simil LAHS 1:20.19, 12) Matias Rougier LAHS 1:21.11
400 Free Relay: La Cueva 3:28.98 (SQT), Los Alamos A 3:39.76 (SQT) (I Brogan, Wilkerson, Bullock, Jaegers), Los Alamos B 3:41.65 (Henderson, T Shiina, A Corliss, Nelson), Rio Rancho 3:50.30
Boys team scores: La Cueva 588, Los Alamos 561, Rio Rancho 261.5, Volcano Vista 221.5, Sandia 207, Bosque 178, Rio Grande 40, Del Norte 18.
Tags: 

Advertisements