Skip directly to content

Hilltoppers Girls And Boys Teams Win Swimming And Diving Invitational By Healthy Margins

on December 4, 2017 - 8:09am

Approximately 15 teams competed in the diving portion of the 3rd Bill Hudson Memorial Invite at Los Alamos Friday evening at the Aquatic Center. Emme Mooday scored 157.75 points for a fourth place finish. Photo by John McHale/ladailypost.com

Griffin Stidham placed fifth in the men’s with 177.45 points. Photo by John McHale/ladailypost.com

SPORTS News:

The Los Alamos High School Hilltoppers hosted the 3rd Bill Hudson Memorial Swimming and Diving Invitational Dec. 1-2 at the Larry Walkup Aquatic Center.

The meet included more than 300 swimming and diving competitors from 16 high school teams.

The Hilltoppers won both the girls and the boys team competitions by healthy margins.

Girls team scores: Los Alamos 672, St Pius X 222, Cottonwood Classical 213, Farmington 205, Los Lunas 144, Piedra Vista 138, Taos 137, Santa Fe Prep 114, Santa Fe 98, Bosque School 80, Socorro 68, (tie) St Michael’s and Valencia 47, Desert Academy 12, Miyamura 11

Boys team scores: Los Alamos 609, (tie) Farmington and Santa Fe 253, (tie) Los Lunas and Santa Fe Prep 205, Taos 178, Bosque School 159, St Pius X 153, Socorro 69, Cottonwood Classical 45, Miyamura 33, Piedra Vista 30, St Michael’s 29, Valencia 4

Individual winners for the Hilltoppers included junior Sonyia Williams (100 free), junior Jillian Bennett (100 breast), sophomore Ian Jaegers (100 back), freshman Max Corliss (100 breast), and 8th grader Julia Chen (100 fly).

The Hilltoppers touched first in five of the six relay events.

Cyru Bishop placed second in the women’s competition with a score of 177.65. Photo by John McHale/ladailypost.com

Mychael Garcia placed second in the men’s with a score of 189.35. Photo by John McHale/ladailypost.com

Anna Clark was third in the woman’s completion with a score of 158.20. Photo by John McHale/ladailypost.com

Kyle Hoffer was fourth in the men’s with 179.50 points. Photo by John McHale/ladailypost.com

Achieving state meet qualifying times:

Girls

200 medley relay team of Alana Goodwin (12), Beth Short (10), Injie Mourad (10), Kim McKinley (12)

200 free relay team of Julia Chen (8), Katherine Elton (9), Kim McKinley (12), Jillian Bennett (11)

400 free relay team of Julia Chen (8), Onnolee Englert-Erickson (12), Alana Goodwin (12), Jillian Bennett (11)

Alana Goodwin (12) 200 and 500 free

Julia Chen (8) 100 fly

Jillian Bennett (11) 100 breast

Boys

200 medley relay team of Ian Jaegers (10), Max Corliss (9), Dylan Ma (11), Ethan Aulwes (12)

200 free relay team of Neil Wilkerson (12), Alex Bullock (12), Andy Corliss (8), Orion Henderson (8)

400 free relay team of Neil Wilkerson (12), Alex Bullock (12), Ethan Aulwes (12), Ian Jaegers (10)

Ian Jaegers (10) 500 free

3rd Bill Hudson Memorial HS Swim/Dive Invite

Dec. 1-2, 2017 at Walkup Aquatic Center SQT = State meet Qualifying Time

Results (top finishers plus all Los Alamos High School entries):

Girls   

200 Medley Relay: Los Alamos A 1:57.45 (SQT) (Goodwin, Short, Mourad, McKinley), Cottonwood 2:08.28, Los Alamos B 2:09.86 (Schmidt, Nisoli, Elton, Liechty), Los Alamos C 2:30.74 (Carr, Beus, Holesinger, Phillips)

200 Free: Sophia Gossum SFPR 2:04.09 (SQT), Alana Goodwin LAHS 2:04.72 (SQT), AJ Threhane CCPS 2:06.32 (SQT), also: 7) Cory Liechty LAHS 2:15.28, 8) Injie Mourad LAHS 2:17.41, 9) Katherine Elton LAHS 2:19.93, 13) Onnolee Englert-Erickson 2:27.70, 14) Kamaya Ronning LAHS 2:28.12, 16) Ada Tripp LAHS 2:34.04

200 Individual Medley: Davin Ruggles STPI 2:25.19, Sonyia Williams LAHS 2:26.81, Sophie Schmidt LAHS 2:31.54; also: 5) Katherine Elton LAHS 2:36.21, 6) Injie Mourad LAHS 2:36.53, 10) Kezia Tripp LAHS 2:45.38, 13) Tina Nisoli LAHS 2:52.57

50 Free: Ashley McMains TAOS 26.88, JJ Curry FARM 27.74, Bella Danek FARM 28.23, also: 10) Meredith McBranch LAHS 29.29, 18) Abby Beus LAHS 30.86, 29) Elyse Phillips LAHS 33.31, 37) Bella Montoya LAHS 34.85, 45) Laney Newton LAHS 36.51, 53) Charlotte Carr LAHS 39.50, 61) Liz Drew LAHS 46.96

1m Diving: Eliana Christiansen PIVI 206.20, Cyra Bishop LAHS 177.65, Anna Clark LAHS 158.24; also: 4) Emme Mooday LAHS 157.75, 5) Bailey Nasise LAHS 152.40, 8) Katie Wingo LAHS 141.35

100 Butterfly: Julia Chen LAHS 1:04.88 (SQT), Caitlin Fitzpatrick CCPS 1:06.49; also: 6) Kezia Tripp LAHS 1:12.67, 9) Beth Short LAHS 1:15.43, 12) Kamaya Ronning LAHS 1:22.17

100 Free: Sonyia Williams LAHS 59.99, Cory Liechty LAHS 1:00.77, Maegen Tso PIVI 1:03.47, Kim McKinley LAHS 1:03.91, Onnolee Englert-Erickson LAHS 1:05.30; also: 7) Sylvia Holesinger LAHS 1:05.83, 15) Alex Cunningham LAHS 1:10.75, 20) Bella Montoya LAHS 1:13.86, 23) Abby Beus LAHS 1:15.41, 27) Dana Urbatsch LAHS 1:17.41, 41) Laney Newton LAHS 1:29.10, 42) Sara Tompkins LAHS 1:29.91

500 Free: AJ Threhane CCPS 5:36.80 (SQT), Alana Goodwin LAHS 5:36.89 (SQT); also: 5) Jillian Bennett LAHS 6:12.41, 6) Maddie Ovaska LAHS 6:16.48, 8) Olivia deCroix LAHS 6:51.22

200 Free Relay: Los Alamos A 1:48.43 (SQT) (Chen, Elton, McKinley, Bennett), Cottonwood Classical 1:52.80, Los Alamos B 1:54.02 (Ovaska, Williams, McBranch, Englert-Erickson); also: 10) Los Alamos D (Ronning, A Tripp, Montoya, Nisoli), 12) Los Alamos C 2:14.59 (K Tripp, Cunningham, Urbatsch, Newton), 15) LAHS E 2:31.97 (Beus, Drew, Tompkins)

100 Backstroke: Sophia Gossum SFPR 1:04.40 (SQT), JJ Curry FARM 1:06.92, Julia Chen LAHS 1:07.30; also: 5) Sophie Schmidt LAHS 1:08.15, 9) Meredith McBranch LAHS 1:13.03, 10) Sylvia Holesinger LAHS 1:14.20, 11) Maddie Ovaska LAHS 1:14.36, Kim McKinley LAHS 1:17.25, 16) Ada Tripp LAHS 1:22.69

100 Breaststroke: Jillian Bennett LAHS 1:09.57 (SQT), Beth Short LAHS 1:14.90, Risse Sanchez CCPS 1:16.36; also: 6) Tina Nisoli LAHS 1:24.19, 8) Olivia deCroix LAHS 1:28.08

400 Free Relay: Los Alamos A 4:03.05 (SQT) (Chen, Englert-Erickson, Goodwin, Bennett), Los Alamos B 4:10.73 (Schmidt, Ovaska, Short, Williams), Los Alamos C 4:27.71 (McBranch, Liechty, deCroix, Holesinger); also: 6) Los Alamos D 4:48.50 (Ronning, Montoya, K Tripp, Cunningham), 9) Los Alamos E 5:23.10 (A Tripp, Phillips, Urbatsch, Newton)

Girls team scores: Los Alamos 672, St Pius X 222, Cottonwood Classical 213, Farmington 205, Los Lunas 144, Piedra Vista 138, Taos 137, Santa Fe Prep 114, Santa Fe 98, Bosque School 80, Socorro 68, (tie) St Michael’s and Valencia 47, Desert Academy 12, Miyamura 11

Boys   

200 Medley Relay: Los Alamos A 1:49.13 (SQT) (Jaegers, M Corliss, Ma, Aulwes), Santa Fe Prep 1:49.66 (SQT), Taos 1:50.61 (SQT); also: 7) Los Alamos B 1:56.56 (Henderson, Whitacre, T Brogan, Nelson), 9) Los Alamos C 2:04.77 (D Zhao, Rougier, T Shiina, Johnson)

200 Free: J Whitson LLUN 1:56.70, Cade Martin CCPS 1:57.11, B Moffett SFHS 2:00.22, Konstantin Nelson LAHS 2:00.54, Alex Bullock LAHS 2:01.37; also: 11) Matias Rougier LAHS 2:30.83, 12) Nathan Johnson LAHS 2:31.30, 19) Caleb Kersteins LAHS 2:48.46

200 Individual Medley: Riley Kinlaw SFPR 2:04.40 (SQT), Luke Shankin SFHS 2:09.31 (SQT), Alec Epley LLUN 2:10.71, Andy Corliss LAHS 2:13.58, Neil Wilkerson LAHS 2:17.49; also: Konstantin Nelson LAHS 2:27.37

50 Free: Marshall Magnusson FARM 23.32 (SQT), Jordan Kinlaw SFPR 23.73, Samuel Casaus LLUN 23.90; also: 6) Isaac Brogan LAHS 24.89, 22) Andre Popa-Simil LAHS 26.92, 33) Victor Popa-Simil LAHS 28.53, 42) Nathan Johnson LAHS 29.45, 63) Andrew Watson LAHS 33.20, 95) Josh Shevitz LAHS 48.28

1m Diving: Mosiah Seavey FARM 212.15, Bodee DeWees PIVI 210.10, Mychael Garcia LAHS 189.35; also: 4) Kyle Hatler LAHS 178.50, 5) Griffin Stidham LAHS 177.45, 9) Brayden Stidham LAHS 142.40, 11) Daniel Fryer LAHS 135.55

100 Butterfly: Riley Kinlaw SFPR 55.33 (SQT), Alec Epley LLUN 55.72 (SQT), Luke Shankin SFHS 56.71 (SQT), also: 5) Dylan Ma LAHS 1:00.57, 7) Tavin Brogan 1:03.67, 8) Isaac Brogan 1:04.97, 9) Takuma Shiina LAHS 1:05.36

100 Free: Jaiten Whitson LLUN 50.85 (SQT), Marshall Magnusson FARM 52.60, Samuel Casaus LLUN 53.31; also: 4) Presley Gao LAHS 56.84, 8) Tavin Brogan LAHS 58.31, 9) Ethan Aulwes LAHS 58.49, 12) Daniel Zhao LAHS 1:00.72, 15) Andre Popa-Simil LAHS 1:02.27, 37) Caleb Kersteins LAHS 1:13.96, 48) Andrew Watson LAHS 1:20.45

500 Free: Nathan Hernandez TAOS 5:11.70 (SQT), Ian Jaegers LAHS 5:12.15 (SQT), Orion Henderson LAHS 5:23.62, Andy Corliss LAHS 5:27.34, Max Corliss LAHS 5:39.81

200 Free Relay: SF Prep 1:36.02 (SQT), Los Alamos A 1:37.38 (SQT) (Wilkerson, Bullock, A. Corliss, Henderson), Los Lunas 1:37.98 (SQT); also: 6) Los Alamos B 1:44.60 (Gao, T Brogan, D Zhao, Ma), 8) Los Alamos C 1:50.33 (Rougier, Johnson, A Popa-Simil, V Popa-Simil), 19) Los Alamos D 2:35.47 (Kersteins, Shevitz, Black, Watson)

100 Backstroke: Ian Jaegers LAHS 59.09, Brad Moffett SFHS 1:00.96, Orion Henderson LAHS 1:01.59; also: 7) Presley Gao LAHS 1:06.57, 9) Ethan Aulwes LAHS 1:07.88, 13) Daniel Zhao LAHS 1:09.53, 16) Caleb Hatler LAHS 1:13.80

100 Breaststroke: Max Corliss LAHS 1:07.15, Jordan Kinlaw SFPR 1:10.32, Takuma Shina LAHS 1:11.39, Neil Wilkerson LAHS 1:13.08; also: 9) Jack Whitacre LAHS 1:17.62, 13) Victor Popa-Simil LAHS 1:21.70, 17) Matias Rougier LAHS 1:22.89

400 Free Relay: Los Alamos 3:40.09 (SQT) (Wilkerson, Bullock, Aulwes, Jaegers), Taos 3:41.02 (SQT), Los Alamos B 3:43.59 (A Corliss, T Shiina, Gao, M Corliss); also: 9) Los Alamos C (I Brogan, Kersteins, V Popa-Simil, A Popa-Simil), LAHS D 4:27.72 DQ

Boys team scores: Los Alamos 609, (tie) Farmington and Santa Fe 253, (tie) Los Lunas and Santa Fe Prep 205, Taos 178, Bosque School 159, St Pius X 153, Socorro 69, Cottonwood Classical 45, Miyamura 33, Piedra Vista 30, St Michael’s 29, Valencia 4.

Tags: 

Advertisements